Privacy Notice (also known as “Fair Processing Notice”)

This notice describes how MKIT Solutions Limited(‘MKIT’), as a data controller, collects, uses, shares and retains the personal information You provide and informs You about Your choices regarding use, access and correction of Your personal information. MKIT is committed to ensuring that any personal data it receives is protected and handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws. In this Privacy Notice, “We”, “Us” and “Our” refers to MKIT.

This Privacy Policy is separate from and not intended to override the terms of any contract We may have with You or Your rights under data protection laws. When We say, “You” and “Your” in this notice, We mean anyone whose personal information We may collect, including:


Collection of data

MKIT may collect a range of personal and business information supplied by You or third parties on Your behalf. Wherever We collect or use personal information, We will make sure We do this for a valid legal reason. This information may include the following: basic personal details such as Your name, address, telephone number, gender, marital status, financial details, identification checks, credit history, credit score, and additional information about Your order or account requirements, such as details of Your Business.

We may record or monitor telephone calls in order to ensure accuracy in the recording of instructions communicated to Us, to facilitate staff training, for the prevention of fraud, for management of complaints and to improve customer satisfaction.

You can visit Our site without providing Us with any information about yourself. You do not have to provide Us with any personal information, but if You do not provide the information that We need, We may not be able to proceed with Your account registration, order or service that You may require.

We do log Your IP address (the Internet address of Your computer) to provide Us with an idea of which part of the site You visit and how long You spend there. Your IP address is not linked to anything personally identifiable. We also log the computer, operating system and browser type that You are using. This information is automatically provided by Your browser.

Our website does not enable Our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

The website operated by MKIT may provide links to other sites. When You click on one of these links Your browser will download pages from the other site. You should satisfy yourself that You are comfortable with the privacy policy adopted by any site You visit. MKIT supports and advocates ethical policies with regards to privacy and data protection but cannot be held responsible for the actions of any other site. Although We take reasonable steps to validate links, such links are for information only and do not represent any undertakings as to the availability, merits or behaviour of any site or organisation.

“Cookies”

Sometimes it is useful for the MKIT web site to remember You when You come back to the site. The way We do this is by storing a small file on Your computer, known as a "cookie" which can only be seen by the MKIT website and will not expose You to any security risk. A cookie is perfectly safe and doesn't affect the performance of Your computer in any way but it does mean that if You are using the same computer We can recognise You when You come back to Our site.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do We link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.


Personal data about others

We may collect data about other individuals, such as employees, clients, family, or members of Your household. If You give Us information about another person, it is Your responsibility to ensure You have a lawful basis for transferring their personal information or confirm that You have told that person why and how MKIT uses personal data and that You have that person’s permission to provide that data to Us and for Us to process it.


Our uses of data

MKIT uses the data We collect to operate Our business and provide the products and services We offer. The information We collect may be used for (amongst other purposes) the following: to assess Your application for an account, quote, service or product; to verify Your identity; and to administer Your order and deliver Our services;.

Should the need arise, MKIT may also use data for the following purposes: to undertake credit referencing or credit scoring.

When We contact You, it will either be for the above reasons, or because We have a legitimate interest in marketing related products. For any other marketing it will only be with Your consent and You will be able to withdraw Your consent or unsubscribe easily at any time.


Sharing Your data

If You request a quote, or purchase a product or service, Your personal information may be shared with and processed by a number of third parties which include but are not limited to dispute resolution or law enforcement bodies; other IT organisations, e.g. Microsoft; and credit reference agencies (who may keep a record of the search); or other relevant third parties within Our administrative structure or with prospective buyers or purchasers in the event MKIT wishes to sell all or part of its business. Your data may be disclosed when We believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law; necessary to protect the safety of Our employees or the public; required to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; or for the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud). We will only share Your information in compliance with data protection laws.


Transfer and Storage of Your Data Overseas

Personal details may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. They will at all times be held securely and handled with the utmost care in accordance with all applicable principles of English law. Personal details will not be transferred outside the EEA unless the transfer is to a country which is considered to have equivalent standards with regard to data protection, or We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that suitable data protection standards are in place.


Data Retention

MKIT will only keep data for as long as it is necessary to continue providing Our products and services to You and/or to fulfil Our legal obligations.


Data Subject Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information We hold about You. These include: the right to object to the use of Your personal information to the right to ask for a copy of the personal information We hold about You, subject to certain exemptions; the right to ask Us to update or correct Your personal information to keep it accurate; the right to withdraw any permission You have previously provided; the right to ask Us to delete Your personal information from Our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose; the right to ask Us to restrict the use of Your personal information in certain circumstances; and the right to complain about how We handle Your data (see ‘Who to contact’ below). Please note that there are times when We will not be able to delete Your information. This may be as a result of a requirement to fulfil Our legal obligations, or where there is a minimum statutory period of time for which We have to keep Your information. If We are unable to fulfil a request We will always let You know Our reasons.


Data Subject Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the information We hold about You. These include: the right to object to the use of Your personal information to the right to ask for a copy of the personal information We hold about You, subject to certain exemptions; the right to ask Us to update or correct Your personal information to keep it accurate; the right to withdraw any permission You have previously provided; the right to ask Us to delete Your personal information from Our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose; the right to ask Us to restrict the use of Your personal information in certain circumstances; and the right to complain about how We handle Your data (see ‘Who to contact’ below). Please note that there are times when We will not be able to delete Your information. This may be as a result of a requirement to fulfil Our legal obligations, or where there is a minimum statutory period of time for which We have to keep Your information. If We are unable to fulfil a request We will always let You know Our reasons.


Data Subject Rights

If You wish to exercise any of Your rights, or have any queries about how We use Your personal information, please contact Us by email: enquiries@midkentit.co.uk or by telephone: 01634 912105.

We will consider Your request and either comply with it or explain why We are not able to. Please note, We may request evidence of Your identity to process Your request.

If You are not happy with any aspect of how We handle Your data, We encourage You to come to Us in the first instance but You are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO):

Writing: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) 01625 545 745 (National Rate)

Website: ico.org.uk/concerns


Download a Copy